Brean Down

Sedgemoor
Brean
Grid Ref : ST2951058701
Summary : Remains of a building were originally identified in 1961 and rediscovered during excavation in the 1980s. Among deposits of charcoal and shale was a large pottery assemblage, half of which came from local kilns and were dated to the late 16th and early 17th centuries. Domestic use including dairying and brewing is inferred from the assemblages and a document dated to 1610 refers to two buildings, one a lodge and another a manor house, on Brean Down of which this is likely to be one.
More information : (ST 29565871) Floors of a probable 17th century building were discovered by Apsimon in 1961. (1)

Deposits of charcoal, shale and post medieval pottery were identified during the 1980s excavations and appear to correspond to the building reported by Apsimon in 1961. Vessels from the local kilns of Nether Stowey and Donyatt, late 16th-early 17th century, accounted for 50% of the pottery assemblage. The vessels indicate domestic occupation, including dairying and brewing. Construction of the building involved cutting of terraces which triggered erosion, ultimately the blow out. Documentary evidence, 1610 AD, refers to two buildings on Brean, a lodge located on the sandcliff, and a manor at Brean Down Farm, 600m to the east (2).