Sedgemoor
Brean
Grid Ref : ST2952958751
Summary : A Saxon inhumation cemetery, comprising at least 18 inhumations, on Brean Down close to the cliff edge. Most of the burials were orientated east-west, some had grave markers and linings and no grave goods were recovered. Radiocarbon dating gives a date range from the 5th-mid 7th century A.D. Due to the orientation of the burials and the lack of grave goods it is probable that the skeletons belond within the latter part of the date range.
More information : ST 29565871: A probable Dark Age cemetery present in an exposed sand cliff on the south side of Brean Down. It is stratified above the Iron Age and as there are no Romano-British finds this is probably Dark Age. (1-2)

The cliff at this site has receded to ST 29575872 and although the stratified occupation layers are still visible no finds were made. In addition to the objects in Taunton Museum, there are two skeletons from the cemetery and some associated finds in Weston-Super-Mare Museum; they were exposed by a land slip in 1959. (3)

The 1983-7 excavations produced the remains of at least eight individuals, including two juveniles and an infant. This was in addition to ten inhumations recorded during the 1950s and human bone noted 1930-59. The burials from the 1980s excavations were orientated east-west, some with grave markers and linings. No grave goods were recovered. Radiocarbon dating gives a date range from the 5th-mid 7th century A.D. An auger survey showed the cemetery to extend at least 15 metres inland from the present cliff. Human bone was also found in contexts overlying the cemetery. These were derived from the cemetery due to disturbances by animal activity and a post-medieval dune blow out. No evidence was recorded of a contemporary settlement on the sand cliff.(4)

In 1989 four additional graves were identified and were found to contain six inhumations. As in the previous excavations no grave goods were present. The cemetery had been established on an abandoned field system of probable Roman date (NMR ST 25 NE 20). (5)