Sevenoaks
Hever
Grid Ref : TQ4805045200
Summary : Formal and ornamental gardens set within a landscape park at Hever Castle. The gardens were laid out by William Waldorf Astor between 1903 and 1907 with help of Frank Pearson and nurseryman Joseph Cheal and Thompson's of Peterborough. Later features include a herb and knot garden created in 1995. The gardens are present to southwest, south and southeast of the castle and are bounded to the east by the lake. The park also dates from 1903 and is present to the south of the gardens and southwest of the castle.
More information : Early C20 gardens in several styles, 12ha with adjacent lake of 14ha and 12ha parkland, within wider woodland and agricultural estate of c.260ha. Gardens originally designed by Frank Pearson in 1900s, and laid out 1904-08, further modified and developed 1970 onwards. (1)

Formal and ornamental gardens laid out by William Waldorf Astor between 1903 and 1907 with help by Frank Pearson and nurseryman Joseph Cheal and Thompson's of Peterborough. Later features include a herb and knot garden created in 1995. The park also dates from 1903. (2)