BREAN DOWN

DESCRIPTION + /

An Early to Middle Bronze Age settlement is inferred by the presence of a probable roundhouse, similar to those on the Isles of Scilly. Evidence of small scale salt production was discovered, as well as of leather working. Human bone fragments were present although no graves were discovered. Deverel-Rimbury pottery was also discovered. The site was probably assigned an Early Bronze Age date due to the existence of two further Bronze Age huts lying on top of the site but there is no settlement evidence in England for the Early Bronze Age, and indeed Deverel-Rimbury ware also dates to the Middle Bronze Age. It is far more likely therefore that the site is of Middle Bronze Age date and the later huts are of Later Bronze Age date.

+ / -