Bridgwater

Sedgemoor
Bridgwater
Grid Ref : ST2980037300
Summary : Medieval Town of Bridgwater established by a charter of circa 1200. It was defended with earthworks and a ditch, though these appear to have become insignificant by 1364. The town was important in the textile trade and by 1453 a merchant guild had been established.
More information : The town was established in c.1200 by a charter granted by King John, licensing William de Brewer to build a castle (NAR ST 23 NE 9). It was defended by earthworks and a ditch with the river present on the east side. Stone gates were also present (NAR ST 23 NE 20). There are no references to the defences within the deed of 1364 and it is possible the defences had become insignificant. By 1399 there were 650 burgages present. The town played a significant part in the textile trade and by 1453 a merchant guild had been established. Limited excavations within the town have located the site of the town defences and castle. Areas thought traditionally to be of intense medieval activity produced little evidence and are thought to be agricultural or waste ground (NAR ST 23 NE 63) or areas within the friary precinct (NAR ST 23 NE 4). The church dates to the 14th century (NAR ST 23 NE 8), also of a similar date is the market cross (NAR ST 23 NE 7). A chapel was apparently situated on the bridge (NAR ST 33 NW 11) and (NAR ST 23 NE 66). A friary was founded in 1245 and is thought to be situated outside the town defences (NAR ST 23 NE 4) (1,2) Additional references. (3)