Chatton
Summary : The alleged location of a pele tower, first mentioned circa 1514 when it could hold a garrison of twenty men. In 1715 it is alleged that a house was built from the ruins. There are no visible remains of a tower or house.
More information : [NU 05663315] Tower [NR] (Site of) (1)

First mentioned c1514 when it could hold a garrison of twenty men. In 1715, a house was built from the ruins. (2)

No visible remains of tower or house. The site cannot be confirmed from local sources (i.e. estate maps and title apportionment) (3)

The Hazelrigg family inherited Hazelrigg in the 13th century, but at the end of the 15th century, the last heiress had married Sir Thomas Haggerston and lived at Haggerston. When Sir Thomas died in 1507, his widow returned to Hazelrigg where her stepson built a new tower on the side of a hill for her protection. It was a large fortification capable of housing 20 soldiers. It was attacked by 300 Scots in 1515 and set ablaze. Although repaired by 1538, it was a low, incomplete building in good condition. The Scots returned in 1546 and 1588 after which there is no further documentation. In 1715 there is a reference to a house having been built on the site out of the tower's ruins.

There are several `Hazelriggs' which qualify for the site - North, South, Old, Mill, Dean and Moss, but none without an adjective, so the house's exact position is unknown. (4)