CUDDINGTON

DESCRIPTION + /

Medieval settlement which was demolished in 1538 for the construction of Nonsuch Palace and its park. Excavations in 1959-60 located the settlement which included the manor house, great barn, church and churchyard. The church was found to date from the 12th century and underwent several phases of construction, and may have been on the site of an earlier church. A cemetery containing about 100 inhumations was also recorded. A RCHME field survey in Nonsuch Park in 1993-95 located no traces of settlement earthworks which may have been destroyed by post 17th century agriculture.

+ / -