East Riding of Yorkshire
Everingham
Grid Ref : SE8204340826
Summary : Medieval moat, now filled in and levelled by ploughing; possibly the site of a fortified house as a licence to crenellate was granted in either 1247 or 1303 (the latter date being given in more recent sources). The moat was seen as an earthwork on 1940s aerial photographs, but has since been infilled. The same photographs show ridge and furrow within and to the west of the moated area.
More information : SE 82044082 Moat (NR) (1)

The remains of a badly mutilated bipartite moated homestead, the eastern arm having been destroyed. The ditch, which is now dry, averages 11.0m in width and is 0.6m deep. There are no foundations visible within the much disturbed interior, but a house is shown on an old plan (undated) which is in the possession of the farmer.

Published survey 25" revised. (2)

Licence to crenellate granted in 1247. Moat being filled. (3)

The moated site recorded by Authorities 1-3 was mapped from air photographs, seen as an earthwork in the 1940s, the site is seen plough-levelled on the latest photography. The two islands measured 80 m and 40 m in length respectively and 60-70 m in breadth. There appears to have been very broad rig and furrow within the moated area, and outside adjacent to the west. (4)

A licence to crenellate was granted to Gerard Salavayn in 1303. (5)

Further air photographs taken in 2005 again show the moat visible as very clear cropmarks. Two ditches are evident at the south-west and close to the north-east corners of the enclosure which must have acted as inlet/outlet channels. Also a second substantial ditch appears within the line of the western side of the moat and appears to shadow its course perhaps indicating that the moat ditches were re-cut and re-aligned at some point. There are some vague marks within the interior of the moated enclosure which may relate to buildings. (6)