Nunburnholme Priory

East Riding of Yorkshire
Nunburnholme, Warter
Grid Ref : SE8520048400
Summary : Benedictine nunnery, founded during the reign of Henry II and dissolved in 1536. Excavation uncovered building foundations, some of which may be Roman and others which may belong to the nunnery; building platforms are also visible.
More information : (SE 853485) Site of (NAT) The Nunnery (NR)
(SE 853489) Nuns Walk (NR)
(SE 85384839) Old Fish Pond (NAT) (1)

A priory of the Benedictine Nuns founded during the reign of Henry II and dissolved in 1536 when there was a prioress and five nuns. (2)

Excavations to identify the site of Nunburnholme Priory were carried out in 1905 by Morris, in field 73 (Centred at SE 8525 4843). They revealed portions of wall foundations comprised of chalk, and reddish stone unfamiliar to the district, and considered to be Roman because of the considerable amount of Roman pottery fragments also found. About 20 yds distant, a small coin of Caracalla was found. (Caracalla, AD 211-217 ). Near this site, portions of walls were discovered in various directions, but none were recognised as part of the church or cloister. To the W, the only complete rectangle of foundations was found being 19 ft 7 ins N-S and 14 ft wide. A square well was near the SW corner. None of the foundations were showing above ground. (3)

Ground disturbance traceable on OS APs at SE 85284841. Probable site of excavations. (4)

The site is represented on the ground by its associated earthworks, which consist of the remains of an enclosing bank and ditch (field 73), and a complex of fish-ponds to the immediate east. A further linear work (Nun's Walk) forms the NE perimeter to an area of contemporary agriculture strung along the flood plain of Nunburnholme Beck. Within this area, apart from rig and furrow, there are fragmentary enclosure banks and ditches including possible building platforms. Published survey (25") revised.

Also surveyed, a small area of minor depopulation, centred at SE 8516 4816, connected with the existing village. (5)

Additional reference. (6)

SE 8530 4843. Site of Nunburnholme Priory. Scheduled RSM No 21121. Extensive earthworks visible across the site of the Benedictine Priory of Saint Mary include several embanked islands on which the principal buildings of the priory would have been located. Adjacent to these is a wide complex of water-management features and, to the N of Manor Farm, a group of well preserved dry fishponds. These features are fed and drained by two streams, Nunburnholme Beck to the W and an unnamed stream to the E; the courses of both are partly engineered and embanked where they run through the monument. (7)