Street House

Redcar and Cleveland
Loftus
Grid Ref : NZ7390018920
Summary : A Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age palisaded structure excavated in 1984-86. The earliest features were a series of shallow ardmarks sealed beneath the monuments. Earlier activity was indicated by the presence of some Mesolithic flints. The principal construction feature was a sub-square palisaded monument with a central timber setting, probably built in the later 3rd millennium BC. The palisade comrpised four slightly curved trenches containing near-contiguous timber uprights surrounding an area up to circa 11 metres across. The causeways between the trenches contained further timber and stone settings. The central timber setting seems to have been contemporary with the palisade. This setting, in an oval pit, was surrounded first by a low bank of clay and then by a ring of sandstone rubble. The area between this and the palisade itself was largely occupied by a low clay bank up to 2 metres wide. Finds included flints, pottery (including some Grooved Ware) and a broken saddle quern. The monument appears to have undergone several changes in plan, ultimately involving removal of the timbers. Some of the latest activity was represented by the deposition of further stone, some cup-marked, and the burial of two cremations, one over the central pit, both with collared urns. Other finds from the overlying ploughsoil included part of a stone macehead, a jet button and potsherds. Beaker and possible Food Vessel sherds were also present.
More information : NZ 7390 1898. Street House "Wossit". Excavation in 1984-5 uncovered the following phases:

1. The Mesolithic flints found on the old ground surface suggest it may have been a base camp, perhaps relating to temporary upland camps.

2. Ard marks found in the old ground surface suggesting that arable agriculture pre-dates the construction of the palisaded enclosure.

3. A sub-square palisaded enclosure with a central timber setting dating to the later Neolithic/early Bronze Age. The enclosure consisted of four curved trenches separated by four causeways with stone post settings. The central post setting lay in an oval pit surrounded by sandstone rubble. Associated occupation debris including pottery and flint.

4. Middle bronze age deposition of at least two cremations and cup marked stones in the area of the central timber setting.

(See excavation report for full details) (1)