St Hildas Monastery

Hartlepool
Headland
Grid Ref : NZ5290033700
Summary : Hartlepool Anglo-Saxon Monastery. Founded circa 640 by Hieu, and Irish woman whom St Aidan placed in charge, probably a double house. Hieu retired to Tadcaster in 649 and was succeeded by St Hilda until 657 when she left to found Whitby monastery. Probably destroyed in the late 8th century. Excavations have located the remains of monastic cells and the cemetery, (SZ53SW13), near, but not under, the later Franciscan Friary, (NZ53SW5). The church, although not located, would appear to have been to the North of the Franciscan cemetery and the Church of St Hilda, (NZ53SW16).
More information : (NZ 529337) Excavations in Lunley Road, Friar Street and Church Close uncovered Anglo-Saxon remains, building foundations and evidence for working in silver, which probably represent the monastery of St Hilda. It lies near, but not under, the Medieval Priory (NZ 53 SW 5). This settlement on the evidence found lasted from the mid-7th to the late 8th centuries. (1)(2)

At the Medieval Europe Conferences in York, R Daniels gave a lecture on the monastery at Hartlepool. He presented a possible layout for the site. The excavations at Church Close uncovered the lay settlement. The monastic cells were slightly to the south and west of the lay settlement. The original church may have lain to the north of the monastic cemetery, (NZ 53 SW 13) in the area of the junction of Manners Street and Prissick Street. The lay cemetery (NZ 53 SW 27) was excavated in Church Walk in 1972 and 1976. (3)

Medieval burgage plots were also uncovered during this excavation. (4)