Royal Naval College

Greenwich
Grid Ref : TQ3859277915
Summary : The buildings that make up The Royal Naval College were constructed in 1695 in Greenwich, London and were designed by the architect Christopher Wren. The buildings incorporated the former palace of Charles II that stood on the site. They were designed originally as a Hospital to care for aged and infirm seamen of the Royal Navy. Greenwich Hospital contained nearly 3000 Pensioners, as the inhabitants were called, and were dressed in long dark blue coats and cocked hats.The buildings of the Hospital include The Painted Hall which was built between 1696 and 1704 and was painted by Sir James Thornhill between 1708 and 1727. The elaborately decorated rooms feature paintings of allegorical stories that depict Britain's history based on maritime power. The Chapel of St. Peter and St. Paul was designed by Wren and Ripley in Baroque style however a fire in 1779 caused the chapel to be redecorated in Rococo style with Wedgwood pastel colours. The chapel features a curved ceiling and Corinthian columns. The buildings were added to by James Stuart in 1769 and by John Yenn in 1811-14.The construction of the Hospital was not fully completed until 1752, although it has opened to patients earlier than this. The buildings of the Hospital comprise four separate blocks with their own separate courtyards. The King Charles Block and Queen Anne Block are located along the riverside; behind them to the south are the King William Block and the Queen Mary Block. These buildings feature domed roofs which contain the Painted Hall and the Chapel.The first disabled and retired seamen came to live in the Hospital in 1705 and the numbers of the inhabitants rose to about 3000 by 1814. The Hospital population declined sharply after this, mainly due to the end of the Napoleonic Wars. By 1869 the numbers had fallen so low that it was decided to close the Hospital.
More information : TQ 384780 Royal Naval College formerly Royal Hospital (1)

The King's House (NAR. no TQ 37 NE 71) was intended originally to be part of a large palace which was not completed due to lack of funds, instead it was made over for the purpose of a Naval Hospital. Christopher Wren was appointed architect and his initial plans c.1694 were similar to Webb's palace plan, these were not implemented. The hospital was instead based on plans proposed in 1699, comprising of two symmetrical groups of buildings situated on either side of a long north-south axis opening onto the Queen's House. The blocks were designed to match King's House; Queen Anne's Block (NAR no. TQ 37 NE 79) Queen Mary's Block (NAR no. TQ 37 NE 80) and King William's Block (NAR no. TQ 37 NE 81). Construction of the complex took 50 years, progress to begin with was rapid, by 1699 all foundations were dug. Construction had stopped by 1708 due to lack of funds, restarted in 1712. Part of the hospital was opened in 1705, by 1708 there were 350 pensioners, by 1815, 2710. The hospital closed in 1869 and became the Royal Naval College in 1873. (2-4)

The buildings that make up The Royal Naval College were constructed in 1695 in Greenwich, London and were designed by the architect Christopher Wren. They were designed originally as a Hospital to care for aged and infirm seamen of the Royal Navy. Greenwich Hospital contained nearly 3000 Pensioners, as the inhabitants were called, and were dressed in long dark blue coats and cocked hats. The buildings closed as a Hospital in 1869 and in 1873 they were taken over by the Admiralty for use as a College.
The buildings of the Hospital include The Painted Hall which was built between 1696 and 1704 and was painted by Sir James Thornhill between 1708 and 1727. The elaborately decorated rooms feature paintings of allegorical stories that depict Britain’s history based on maritime power. The Vestibule features the Cross of St. George, the Lower Ceiling Hall features the victory of William and Mary after the Glorious Revolution of 1688 and the Upper Hall features Queen Anne and King George saluted by Virtues. There is also a chapel which was built to serve the inhabitants of the Hospital. The Chapel of St. Peter and St. Paul was designed by Wren and Ripley in Baroque style however a fire in 1779 caused the chapel to be redecorated by ‘Athenian’Stuart and William Newton in Rococo style with Wedgwood pastel colours. The chapel features a curved ceiling and Corinthian columns. A large canvas above the altar depicts the Preservation of St. Paul after Shipwreck at Malta by Benjamin West P.R.A. (5)

Queen Mary II (1662-1694) wished to have a naval almshouse built to care for injured and sick members of the Royal Navy, just as the Royal Hospital Chelsea cares for the aged and sick members of the armed forces. The construction of the Hospital was not fully completed until 1752, although it has opened to patients earlier than this. The buildings of the Hospital comprise four separate blocks with their own separate courtyards. The King Charles Block and Queen Anne Block are located along the riverside; behind them to the south are the King William Block and the Queen Mary Block. These buildings feature domed roofs which contain the Painted Hall and the Chapel.
The first disabled and retired seamen came to live in the Hospital in 1705 and the numbers of the inhabitants rose to about 3000 by 1814. The Hospital population declined sharply after this, mainly due to the end of the Napoleonic Wars. By 1869 the numbers had fallen so low that it was decided to close the Hospital. (6)

The Royal Naval College King William’s Quarter is a grade I listed building. For further details on the designation see the statutory data. (7)

At the time of amending this record in 2012, access to information on the designation noted in source 7 above is available via the National Heritage List. (8)

The Royal Naval College King Charles Quarter is a grade I listed building. For further details on the designation see the statutory data. (9)

At the time of amending this record in 2012, access to information on the designation noted in source 9 above is available via the National Heritage List. (10)

The Royal Naval College Queen Anne’s Quarter is a grade I listed building. For further details on the designation see the statutory data. (11)

At the time of amending this record in 2012, access to information on the designation noted in source 11 above is available via the National Heritage List. (12)

The Royal Naval College Queen Mary’s Quarter is a grade I listed building. For further details on the designation see the statutory data. (13)

At the time of amending this record in 2012, access to information on the designation noted in source 13 above is available via the National Heritage List. (14)

There are many other listed monuments, buildings and structures on the site of the Royal Naval College, formerly Hospital, Greenwich. For further details on their designation see the statutory data which is available via the National Heritage List. (15)

According to English Heritage’s Corporate GIS the Royal Naval College and former Hospital, Greenwich is located in a Conservation Area. The National Grid Reference to the site is: TQ384780 (16)