Greenwich Park

Greenwich
Grid Ref : TQ3850077600
Summary : Greenwich Park was the site of a manor since the early Medieval period and under royal ownership from the fifteenth century. The manor consisted of a great house situated by the river which was demolished by Humphrey, Duke of Gloucester in 1433 who was granted licences to build a house and aqueduct. The house became the core of the Medieval palace (TQ 37 NE 15), the aqueduct was added to an existing system of underground conduits which were in use until the post-Medieval period (TQ 37 NE 38). Many alterations took place on the palace until its demolition during the 17th century. The Duke of Gloucester was also responsible for the construction of Greenwich Castle (TQ 37 NE 5) and for the formation of a deer park (TQ 37 NE 67) by the enclosure of part of Blackheath Common. The formation of a Franciscan Friary (TQ 37 NE 68) took place in 1482 on land adjacent to the palace. The entire present-day area of Greenwich Park was surveyed and recorded by the RCHME Cambridge Archaeology field office between September 1993 and February 1994.
More information : Greenwich Park has been the site of a manor since the early medieval period and under royal ownership from the fifteenth century, previously it had been owned by the Abbot of Ghent. The manor consisted of a greathouse situated by the river, this was demolished by Humphrey, Duke of Gloucester in 1433 who was granted licences to build a a house and aqueduct. The house became the core of the medieval palace (NAR no. TQ 37 NE 15), the aqueduct was added to an existing system of underground conduits which were in use until the post-medieval period (TQ 37 NE 38). Many alterations took place on the palace until its demolition during the 17th century. The Duke of Gloucester was also responsible for the construction of Greenwich Castle (NAR no. TQ 37 NE 5) and for the formation of a deer park (NAR no. TQ 37 NE 67) by the enclosure of part of Blackheath Common. The formation of a Franciscan Friary (NAR no. TQ 37 NE 68) took place in 1482 on land adjacent to the palace (NAR no. TQ 37 NE 15). (1-3)

The entire present-day area of Greenwich Park was surveyed and recorded by the RCHME Cambridge Archaeology office between September 1993 and February 1994 (see Event record UID 1012515) (4).