|   Print

Zoological gardens situated in the northern area of Regents Park. It was founded by the London Zoological Society from 1826 and its first buildings were designed by Decimus Burton. The Zoo was opened to Society members in 1828, the general public were not admitted until 1846. None of the buildings designed by Burton survive except the Clock Tower and Ravens Cage. Other early Zoo architects included Anthony Slavin from 1859-1878 and Charles Brown Trollope 1882-1903. During the mid-late 19th century the Zoo contained a number of notable buildings including the world's first Reptile House which was built in 1849, the first public marine aquarium (1853) and first Insect House (1881). None of these are still extant. The Zoo has subsequently been enlarged and redeveloped and included a redevelopment programme overseen by Sir Peter Chalmers Mitchell, secretary of the Society from 1903-35 which introduced naturalism to the animal displays, an approach first used by Carl Hagenbeck in Germany and included work by James Pulham and Son. The 1958 `New Zoo' plan, a ten year multi-phase development was implemented between 1958 and 1976 and resulted in the construction of many new animal enclosures and auxiliary buildings, either designed by the in-house architects who included Franz A P Stengelhofen and John Toovey, or a number of individual architects. In 1991 following many years of financial difficulties a decision was made to close the Zoo by September 1992. This did not take place as in October 1992 it was announced that the Zoo was to develop as a centre for the breeding and conservation of endangered species. Now (2009) it houses a collection of 755 species and 15,104 individual animals. A renovation programme is underway replacing animal cages with enclosures recreating the animals' natural environments and include new exhibits the African Bird Safari, Into Africa, the Gorilla Kingdom, the Clore Rainforest Lookout, the Blackburn Pavilion and Animal Adventure.

+ / -