HIGHWORTH CIRCLES

DESCRIPTION + /

At least five Highworth circles situated to the east of Common Farm and north of Eastrop Farm. Although they are known as 'circles' their form varies from circular to sub-circular, with diameters of between 40 metres and 90 metres, to sub-rectangular. All have a flat bottomed ditch with an external bank. Despite limited fieldwork and excavation their date remains uncertain. Although sharing characteristics with henge monuments of Neolithic date, Highworth circles, located almost entirely within the Hundred of Highworth, may be suggested as being of medieval date, possibly constructed for stock management. Scheduled.

+ / -