TANGMERE AIRFIELD

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  RAF TANGMERE
DESCRIPTION + /

A former military airfield, used in both World Wars. It opened in 1918 during World War One. During this phase of the airfield the aircraft were housed in Belfast Truss hangars which were destroyed During the Battle of Britain. A particularly heavy raid by the Luftwaffe occurred on August 16th which destroyed the First World war hangars and some other buildings. In the interwar years the airfield accommodation was rebuilt with the addition of permanent buildings including barracks and a guard room (the latter now demolished). In World War Two the airfield comprised two concrete runways and a range of aircraft hangars, including Bessonneau, Type T2, and Blister variant designs. During the Battle of Britain the airfield played an important role as a Sector Airfield in part of the vital Group 11 area. The airfield closed in 1970. The site has subsequently been used for a mixture of housing, agriculture and industrial purposes. Since the 1980s there has also been a Military Aviation Museum at the Airfield. Close to the museum is a Pickett Hamilton fort, see record UID 1424015. The ruin of a wartime control tower is on the edge of the site of the flying field, and an interwar period airmen's institute and chapel is also extant (this is a Listed Building: please see SU 90 NW 100 for further details).

+ / -