Tangmere Airfield

West Sussex
Chichester
Oving, Tangmere
Grid Ref : SU9100006000
Summary : A former military airfield, used in both World Wars. It opened in 1918 during World War One. During this phase of the airfield the aircraft were housed in Belfast Truss hangars which were destroyed During the Battle of Britain. A particularly heavy raid by the Luftwaffe occurred on August 16th which destroyed the First World war hangars and some other buildings. In the interwar years the airfield accommodation was rebuilt with the addition of permanent buildings including barracks and a guard room (the latter now demolished). In World War Two the airfield comprised two concrete runways and a range of aircraft hangars, including Bessonneau, Type T2, and Blister variant designs. During the Battle of Britain the airfield played an important role as a Sector Airfield in part of the vital Group 11 area. The airfield closed in 1970. The site has subsequently been used for a mixture of housing, agriculture and industrial purposes. Since the 1980s there has also been a Military Aviation Museum at the Airfield. Close to the museum is a Pickett Hamilton fort, see record UID 1424015. The ruin of a wartime control tower is on the edge of the site of the flying field, and an interwar period airmen's institute and chapel is also extant (this is a Listed Building: please see SU 90 NW 100 for further details).
More information : (SU 913061) TANGMERE AIRFIELD (DISUSED) [NAT] (1)

A rapid examination of Air photography (3) indicates that parts of the airfield are being destroyed in advance of ploughing (2).

Tangmere Airfield was used in both World Wars. During the WWI phase of the airfield the aircraft were housed in Belfast Truss hangars which were destroyed During the Battle of Britain. A particularly heavy raid by the Luftwaffe occurred on August 16th 1940 destroyed the First World War hangars. In the interwar years the airfield accommodation was rebuilt with the addition of permanent buildings including barracks and a guard room (the latter now demolished). there is now a museum at the site, near which is a Pickett Hamilton Fort.(4)

Tangmere Airfield opened in 1918, closed in 1970. In World War Two the airfield comprised two concrete runways and a range of aircraft hangars, including Bessonneau, Type T2, and Blister variant designs. (5)

Tangmere Airfield. Since closure the site has subsequently been used for a mixture of housing, agriculture and industrial purposes. Only fragments of the airfield remain (in 2003): the raid during the Battle of Britain caused great damage and destruction. Some technical buildings have survived but there context has effectively been removed by recent housing development. The ruin of a wartime control tower is on the edge of the site of the flying field. (6)

Tangmere was a Battle of Britain sector airfield, part of the vital 11 Group area. The former airfield is home to the Tangmere Military Aviation Museum, with displays of excavated material and aircraft. (7)

Airfield Review has published an article on the experiences in 1941 of a Tangmere veteran. (8)

For a detailed description of the site including photographs and site plans please refer to the source. (9)

RAF Tangmere was a Sector Airfield for 11 Group in the Battle of Britain. As such it was provided with a Sector Operations Room and staff. The folowing units were stationed at the airfield during the battle: No 145 Squadron from 10 May 1940, No 43 Squadron from 31 May 1940, No 601 Squadron from 17 June 1940, No 1 Squadron from 23 June 1940, No 266 Squadron from 9 August 1940, No 17 Squadron from 19 August 1940, No 607 Squadron from 1 September 1940, No 601 Squadron from 2 September 1940, No 213 Squadron from 7 September 1940, No 145,Squadron from 9 October 1940. (10)

Tangmere Airfield was recorded during a survey of aerial photographs carried out as part of a doctoral research project. Four outlying ancillary sites were recorded to the northeast of the airfield. A pattern of fake field boundaries created from rubberised paint was also identified on photographs taken in 1941. (11-13)