<Craft Name>

West Lindsey
East Ferry
Grid Ref : SE8187000430
Summary : Part of a logboat was found in the bank of the River Trent in 1903, at East Ferry. It is possible that it is part of a logboat found nearby in 1811 that was sold to a wheelwright to break up for use, if it was later discarded. The complete logboat was said to measure over 12 metres in length and 1.2 metres in width although it is not recorded what type of wood it was fashioned from or to what period it dated. Despite the fact the partial logboat was supposedly given to Scunthorpe Museum they have no record of the accession and its whereabouts are now unknown.
More information : [Area SE 8187 0043] Part of an oak dug-out boat found at a depth of 18 in. the bank of the Trent in 1903. In Scunthorpe museum. Peck (3) records the finding in 1811 "about a mile from East Ferry, in the moors, "of a canoe cut from one tree, 40 ft. long, 4ft. broad, and 3 ft. deep, containing human bones. It was puchased by a wheelwright to break up for pales. Dudley considers it likely that these are one and the same, the boat probably having been discarded by the wheelwright as being unsuitable for his purpose. [See SE 80 SE9 for other boats] (1-3)

Scunthorpe Museum have no record of this boat in their accessions. The indicated area of find is a modern inlet with brick and timber revetments. It could not be determined whether the above differing circumstances ref.d. to the same boat. (4)