CHURCH OF ST MARY

DESCRIPTION + /

Church, mainly of Norman and later date, on site of Benedictine Abbey. A Benedictine abbey at Lastingham, (Laestingaeu), was founded after 654 by St Cedd, who died and was buried there in 664, but it was destroyed by the Danes circa 870. In 1078 the site was granted to the Benedictine monks of Whitby, a party of whom under Abbot Stephen built a new church and monastery, but by 1086 they had moved to York. The church became parochial in 1228 when the unfinished fabric of the original church was adapted and incorporated into the new. There is 11th, 13th and 14th century work, although it is uncertain that any pre-Conquest fabric remains in situ, and some 19th century restoration. A supposed Roman altar said to be from Cawthorn Camps is in the church. There are 12 fragments of Anglian stonework in the church.

+ / -