DESCRIPTION + /

Roman material including pottery tiles, tegulae, imbricies, flue tiles and other hypocaust material was found in 1964 and prior to 1974. The field was ploughed and produced large quantities of Roman tile, pottery and coins. Excavations took place in 1979-81 and revealed a Roman building. Hearths that may have been used for lead production and a corn dryer were also found. The site is probably second to fourth century and the house is probably fourth century. Excavations in 1990-1 revealed that the building was within a ditched enclosure and evidence of timber buildings. Listed by E Scott as a Roman villa.

+ / -