North Devon
West Anstey
Summary : An abandoned field system with associated ridge and furrow is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. Probably of post-medieval date, the earthworks cover an area of approximately 100 hectares, or 1 square kilometre, of the south facing slopes of West Anstey Common.
More information : West Anstey Common is centred at SS 848294. A transcription of air photographs shows fragmentary field boundaries over parts of the common, with traces of narrow ridge and furrow within them. The remains seem to represent attempts to enclose the common in the post medieval period.

An air photographic transcription of the whole of the common has been requested from the Air Photographics Unit which is part of the RCHME. (1-2)

An abandoned field system with associated ridge and furrow is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs, centred on circa SS 84602905, on the south facing slopes of West Anstey Common.
Probably of post-medieval date, the earthworks cover an area of approximately 100 hectares, or 1 square kilometre. The main axis of the field system is aligned approximately north-east to south-west, the boundaries and rig crossing the contours of the combe slope between elevations of circa 345 and 280 metres above Ordnance Datum.
The transcription of the earthworks is based upon the manual transcription carried out by the RCHME with minor amendmends identified during the Exmoor NMP Survey. (3-4)