Axholme Joint Railway

East Riding of Yorkshire, North Lincolnshire
Haxey, Reedness, Belton, Epworth, Goole Fields, Swinefleet, Crowle and Ealand
Grid Ref : SE7227020570
Summary : This railway (see also Linear 1730) was created in 1903 when the Goole and Marshland Light Railway and the Isle of Axholme Light Railway were bought out by a combine of the North Eastern Railway and the Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway. By that time the Goole - Reedness section had already opened on January 8th 1900, while the line from Reedness to Crowle and from Epworth to Haxey Junction were under construction. The Crowle section opened on August 10th 1902, but the Crowle swing bridge delayed full opening to Haxey until January 2nd 1905. A goods line to Hatfield Moor was opened in 1909 with peat as its main traffic. Passenger traffic was always sparse and these services were withdrawn from the AJR on July 17th 1933.
More information : (SE 72282057 - SK 76989728). Dismantled Railway (NAT) (1)

The Axholme Joint Railway (see also SE 81 NW 12) was created in 1903 when the Goole & Marshland Light Railway and the Isle of Axholme Light Railway were bought out by a combine of the North Eastern Railway and the Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway. By the time the Goole - Reedness section had already opened on January 8th 1900, while the line from Reedness to Crowle and from Epworth to Haxey Junction were under construction. The Crowle section opened on August 10th 1902, but the Crowle swing bridge delayed full opening to Haxey until January 2nd 1905. A goods line to Hatfield Moor was opened in 1909 with peat as its main traffic. Passenger traffic was always sparse and these services were withdrawn from the AJR on July 17th 1933. (2)

The AJR did not take over the Isle of Axholme Light Railway until January 1903, and prior to that, the only engines available were contractors engines, which did not belong to the railway company. After the takeover, the Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway supplied both engines and coaches. (3)