Skiplam Grange

Ryedale
Nawton
Grid Ref : SE6560087500
Summary : Earthwork remains of the Cistercian monastic grange established by Rievaulx Abbey, operating by the mid 12th Century. The earthworks include at least five ranges of buildings and several building platforms, ridge and furrow,and evidence of stone quarrying. The site is enclosed within two major boundary features. The site is of particular interest because it was tenanted out and managed by lay farmers, unlike the home granges under the control of Rievaulx Abbey.
More information : SE 656875 Earthworks of a monastic grange (belonging to Rievaulx Abbey pre-1538) at Skiplam include the outline of a large rectangular enclosure orientated north to south and parallel to road and river. Within the enclosure immediately west of the modern building, the foundations of two buildings set at right angles to each other are visible; the larger building is terraced into the slope east to west. (1)

Skiplam is a 19th century farmhouse and outbuilding centred at SE6569 8745. In the paddocks and field surrounding the farm are minor field banks which accord with Platt's description, none has any significance and all represent former boundary banks between arable and pasture fields.

To the west of the farm at SE 65618735 in a small paddock of rough pasture are outlines of at least four buildings including the two described by Platt. There are no foundations visible, but stone protrudes in places and a paved track can also be traced in parts. Undoubtedly the paddock represents the site of former occupation but no intelligible plan survives and the scant remains do not merit survey action. The modern farm buildings do not appear to incorporate any early stonework. (2)

Earthwork remains of the Cistercian monastic grange of Skiplam established by Rievaulx Abbey, operating by the mid 12th Century. The earthworks include at least five ranges of buildings and several building platforms, and ridge and furrow. The site is enclosed within two major boundary features, a 4 metre wide ditch to the north, and a bank to the south. A number of quarry scoops beside the western and southern trackways were probably to supply building stone for the site.

The site is of particular interest because it was tenanted out and managed by lay farmers, probably by the end of the 13th Century, unlike the home granges under the control of Rievaulx Abbey. (3)