West Lilburn Tower

Lilburn
Summary : The ruined remains of West Lilburn tower, a tower house of 15th century date situated on a spur of land above the valley of the Lilburn Burn. The tower was extant by 1415, probably after 1403, and a second tower was extant in Lilburn in 1514. One of the towers was ruinous in 1541 and dismantled soon afterwards, the other was sold in 1596, and remained in use until 1828.
More information : (NU 02162413) Lilburn Tower (GT) (In Ruins) (1)

In 1509 there were two Towers at West Lilburn the older one was probably built by Sir John de Lilburn who died c1400. In 1541 the western tower, belonging to Cuthbert Procter, was in ruins with only the walls standing, while the eastern tower, belonging to Sir Cuthbert Ogle, had lately been burnt". At present (1935) only one tower remains and it is not possible to determine which of the two towers it is. Judging from the external ashlar work the remains are of late 15 cent date. Except for some steps at SW corner, the remaining features are confined to a large three storied fragment of the East wall. (2-4)

The tower measures 40' x 33' with walls 6' - the greater part of the North wall remains with the other walls only a few feet high - there is no trace of any outer buildings. Oblong in plan, of at least
three-storey height, the only substantial part of the masonry still
standing is on the N side.

The foundations measure 13.4 m E-W, 9.0N-S, the walls are 2.1 thick. The N wall stands for approx 6m from the NW corner, to an approx height of 11m. Three fragments of the other sides are in site. From the NW corner, the W wall stands for 2.5m to a height of 1.5m. From the SE corner, the E wall stands for 2.5m to a height of 2.3m, and from the SW corner, the S wall stands for 3m to a height of 2m. Elsewhere, the foundations are visible up to a height of 0.2m, except on the NE corner. Here, the remainder of the N wall has fallen outwards down to the foundations, and lies over a distance of 12m, in several large fragments.

The walls are constructed of cemented rubble, faced on the exterior with well-shaped sandstone blocks, bonded and coursed, and faced on the interior with shaped assorted sizes of sandstone blocks, not coursed or bonded. (5)

West Lilburn Tower. Grade II. Ruined tower house. C15. Dressed stone and rubble 40 feet by 33 feet but only north wall standing, c.30 feet high with 2 small square windows with chamfered surrounds, probably C16. Springing of former basement vault visible inside; also 2 arched openings. (6)

NU 022 243; NU 022 242. Lilburn tower and chapel. Scheduled No ND/223. (7,8)

The tower was extant by 1415, probably after 1403, and a second tower was extant in Lilburn in 1514. One of the towers was ruinous in 1541 and dismantled soon afterwards, the other was sold in 1596, and remained in use until 1828. (9)