Church Of The Holy Trinity

Bewick
Summary : Parish church, 12th century with some 14th century alterations and a restoration of 1866 when south porch, bellcote and vestry were added. A stone in the vestry also records repairs done in 1695. It is constructed from roughly dressed coursed stone with a Lakeland slate roof and comprises a nave, chancel, south porch and north vestry. The nave has massive 12th century masonry, the upper part of west wall rebuilt in the 19th century using old stone.
More information : (NU 06802215) Holy Trinity Church (C of E) (NAT) (1)

A Holy Trinity Church

C.12, apse altered late C.14. Restored, re-roofed and porch and vestry added, 1867. The most perfect surviving small early Norman church in Northumberland. See plan in N.C.H. Vol. XIV. The nave contains pre-Conquest, or possibly Roman, stones re-used, and the lower part of the west gable may be pre-Conquest. There is a good early C.14 effigy of a lady in the chancel. (2)

8/4 Church of Holy Trinity
21/9/51
1

Parish church. C12 with some C14 alterations. Restoration of 1866 when south porch, bellcote and vestry were added. Stone in vestry records repairs done in 1695. Roughly dressed coursed stone. Lakeland slate roof. Nave, chancel, south porch and north vestry. Nave has massive C12 masonry, the upper part of west wall rebuilt in C19 using old stone. 2 narrow round-headed windows and sexfoil rose window over are Victorian. South doorway in porch has one order of columns with block capitals, all much renewed. 2 C19 round-headed windows in nave south wall. North wall has one small C12 window. Similar, smaller window in chancel north wall. Larger round-headed window in south wall may by partly original (rere-arch) but enlarged later. Apsidal east end, roughly squared externally in C14 when 2-light window with cusped heads was inserted in south wall. 2 offset buttresses support apse. Upper courses of apse and north side rebuilt in C19. Narrow priest's door. Victorian Romanesque double
bellcote over east gable of nave.

Interior: chancel arch has semi-circular responds with different
capitals: north side has cable-moulded echinus, 2 beast heads and leaf forms. South side is halfway between block and scalloped shape. Abaci on both sides have saltire crosses. Arch has roll mould, hollow chamfer and outer billet moulding. Apse arch has plain responds with saltire crosses on blocks and billet moulding. C14 sandstone effigy of lady in chancel. Several grave slabs built into south porch and one, with foliated cross, in nave. (3)