Cornborough

Ryedale
Sheriff Hutton
Grid Ref : SE6288566932
Summary : Deserted medieval village of Cornborough, mentioned in Domesday book. Earthwork evidence of settlement in the form of small paddocks and fields and two possible house sites is visible on air photographs immediately outside and to the south of a moated site. Modern farm buildings occupy the interior of the moated site.
More information : SE 62946715 Moat (NR) (1)

SE 630670 Deserted Medieval village of Cornbrough Mentioned in the Domesday book and in the late 14th century when there was a hamlet of 5 or 6 houses here. The lanes form a rough square, two sides of which are moated; third side may have been ditched. (2-3)

A roughly rectangular moated area measuring about 160.0m north east/south west by 110.0 m transversely. This area has been sub-divided (possibly originally) by a now much silted ditch cutting across it from east to west. The moat is still clearly evident on all four sides though now only partly water filled. Much of it is wet silt and the south corner is completely dry.

Part of an inner bank is still evident around the north corner. Access has been by a causeway in the north east corner continuing to another which cuts the dividing ditch just east of centre.

Modern farm buidings now exist in the interior and there is no trace of the original houses mentioned.

Published survey (25") Revised. (4)

Earthwork evidence of possible settlement immediately to the south of the moat recorded by Authority 1 may be the remains of the deserted settlement of Cornborough recorded by Authorities 2-3. Small paddocks and fields defined by banks, centred at SE 6298 6688, were mapped from air photographs. The fields are on average 40-50m in width and contain extant ridge and furrow (recorded in SE 66 NW 23). Two rectangular hollows, 20-25m in length, might represent house sites; they are recorded at SE 6292 6683 and SE 6303 6690. Short lengths of bank defined trackway are also visible. The interior of the moated site recorded by Authority 1 (more accurately centred at SE 6294 6705) is occupied by modern farm buildings and obscured by trees. Only the southern corner of the moat is visible on air photographs; its broad ditch is defined by banks on both sides. (5)

Moated site north of the deserted medieval village of Cornborough. A chapel is recorded in the 14th century. (6)