DESCRIPTION + /

The remains of a motte and bailey earthwork, sited immediately to the south of the Church of St Helen and Holy Cross. There is an associated bailey to the west, together with earthworks relating to the later use of the area to the south and east. There is documentary evidence for a castle built at 'Hoton' by Bertram de Bulman as a threat to Ripon circa 1140. This was attributed to Sheriff Hutton, which is 11 kilometres from Ripon, but the reference is now thought to refer to Hutton Conyers, which is only 1.2 kilometres distant. The castle has a small inner ward or courtyard about 20 metres square, surrounded by substantial earthwork ramparts with a deep ditch beyond. The external face of the ramparts a rectangle in plan, 50 metres east-west and 40 metres north-south. The eastern rampart is broader than either the north or south sides and has a slight terrace stepping down into the inner ward. The western side of the rampart is cut through to provide the entrance. The ditch is 'U' shaped in both cross section and plan, and extends around just the north, west and south sides of the ramparts. To the west of the inner ward, there is a level area of ground which marks the area of the outer bailey, the enclosure attached to the ringwork. To the east of the ringwork there is a toft and croft. To the south of the toft, running along the southern side of the motte and bailey, there is a set of ridge and furrow which is cut by the field boundary which forms the southern extent of the area. Scheduled.

+ / -