ST LEONARDS HOSPITAL

DESCRIPTION + /

This site originally held St Peter?s Hospital, which was renamed St Leonard?s Hospital. The hospital was located to the West of the Minster (see SE65SW335). The building was constructed by William Rufus under Augustinian rule and became one of the greatest of all the English hospitals. The remains are scheduled and consist of a building believed to be the ambulatory and chapel, in early 13th century style, and a small remnant of undercroft (temps. William II) preserved under the Theatre Royal. Part of the boundary wall in the garden of the Conservative Club and behind St. Wilfrid's Church is said to have been visible in 1955. See G.Ps AO 63/114/4, 5 & 6 for illustrations of the hospital remains. One small section of the boundary wall incorporated into the modern building line, survives at SE 6014 5215.

+ / -