Giant Hill

Selby
Thorganby
Grid Ref : SE6928939625
Summary : Medieval promontory partial ringwork survives as earthworks. It lies on a natural spur between the floodplains of the River Derwent, lying to the east and a tributary named the 'Old Derwent' to the south. The earthworks form an arc on the north-west side of the promontory. The massive external ditch is 2 metres deep relative to the ground surface and the inner bank is 2 metres in height. Geophysical survey revealed the ditch extends further eastward from the earthworks.
More information : (SE 6928 3962) Giant Hill (NR) (1)

This earthwork appears to be the remnant of a small motte and bailey castle. (2)

The remains would appear to fall into the category of earthworks classified by King & Alcock as partial ringworks ("Chateau Gaillard III 1969": Class C), rather than a motte and bailey.
Situated on a natural SE spur between the flood plains of the River Derwent and the Old Derwent, which afford substantial protection on two sides, the work consists of a well-spread crescentic rampart with a massive external ditch on the NW side. This extends almost across the neck of land, except for a gap 25.0m wide, probably original, near the E flank. The ditch is 1.9m deep externally and 3.4m internally, while the rampart, much reduced by ploughing, now only attains a maximum height of 0.9m. The slightly greater inner ground level, approximately 0.6m above the outer, can be attributed to natural soil accretion.Resurveyed at 1:2500. (3)

The earthworks described above are visible on air photographs and transcribed as part of the Vale of York project. Geophysical survey carried out by the Humber Wetlands Survey, revealed an extension of the ditch eastwards and an anomaly extending for at least 12 metres. (4-5)

This strong bank and ditch could be a ringwork, but is more likely to have been a Viking encampment. (6)