STOCKING ABBEY

DESCRIPTION + /

Fourth, transitional, site of the community of Savigniac, later Cistercian, monks that was to eventually settle at Byland Abbey (UID 56808). In 1147 Roger de Mowbray allowed the community to move from (Old) Byland (57069), giving them 'two carucates of waste land in the territory of Cukwald (Coxwold) below the hill of Blakhou.' This is elsewhere called Stocking or Oldstead, and a likely site for the temporary abbey is Oldstead Hall in the parish of Kilburn, although this is by no means conclusive. Here they cleared the ground and built a small stone church, a cloister and other buildings and offices at the same time as preparing for the move to their fifth and final home at Byland in 1177. Robert Dayville, lord of Kilburn, asserted that they had inclosed part of his vill and to settle the dispute a boundary dyke (57382) was constructed.

+ / -