Ryedale
Byland with Wass
Grid Ref : SE5312178690
Summary : Medieval fishpond constructed across the Wakendale Beck c 1235 by the monks of Byland Abbey. Perhaps disused by c 1400. The dam survives as an earthwork.
More information : Remains of a dam, part of a fishpond complex associated with Byland Abbey (SE 57 NW 1). See plan.

The dam, as shown on OS 6" 1957, runs from SE 5300 7858 to SE 5320 7888. (1)

The dam is strongly constructed of earth with a stone core. The original perimeter of the pond can no longer be traced. Such perimeters would be natural and varying, being governed by the amount of rainfall or input into the embayed area.

Dam revised on 1:2500 MSD. See Illustration card. (2)

An abbot of Byland obtained a grant of permission (in 1234-5) to make a fish pool 'opposite Cambesheved' now Camshead Grange (SE 536 790). (3)

This record formerly covered a number of different ponds and other features spread across a wide area, but has now been edited to apply to this one only and new records created for the other sites. All non-relevant description and sources have been transferred accordingly. See records SE 57 NW 113-115, 119-121 and SE 57 NE 132.

The dam, which is centred at SE 5312 7869 and lies across the broad valley of the Wakendale Beck just east of Fox Folly, is a massive construction: according to authority 2's survey (see Illustration card), it measures some 380m long by 30m wide across the base by a maximum of 9m high. Also as recorded by authority 2, there is a spillway close to its northern end and the stream now passes through the dam in a deep breach about 100m to the south of this point. However, contra authority 2, no sign of stone construction was seen: the visible sections exposed in the sides of the breach suggest it was raised entirely of earth. It is heavily overgrown but in good condition.

No survey action.

Charter evidence shows the monks acquired the right to construct the fishpond in 1235. Construction must have begun immediately because in 1237 the abbot was granted the right to repair and strengthen the dam. The necessary remedial work was complete by 1245 for in that year the abbot received a royal gift of ten bream from the King's Fishpool at York, ostensibly for this pond. The pond is mentioned again in 1315, but not thereafter (4a-c). (4)