NEWBURGH PRIORY

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  REMAINS OF NEWBURGH PRIORY
DESCRIPTION + /

The remains of Newburgh Priory are located on the site of a country house of the same name. The Augustinian monastery was dedicated to St Mary and founded in AD 1145 by Roger de Mowbray, replacing a temporary settlement at Hood (Hood Grange SE 58 SW 34). It was dissolved in 1538. The priory church was demolished but the rest of the priory site was converted to a dwelling house in around 1600. However there are thought to be very few remains of the priory actually incorporated into the fabric of the later building. In 1859, it was recorded that foundations of the Priory Church were still extant between the north entrance and the fishponds. In addition many 'curious carved stones and a stone coffin' were preserved at the east end of the hall. An 11th century Saxon shaft fragment or plaque remains on the west wall of the long gallery range of the country house. The fishpond at Newburgh, now much altered, was in existence in 1222 and is fed by water from Long Beck (called Mikelbec in monastic documents) raised on a medieval causewayed channel, built to assist with the drainage of the Byland Abbey site. The fishpond also provided water for Newburgh Mill. It is now much altered as a modern landscaped ornamental pond.

+ / -