Rede House

Harrogate
Moor Monkton
Grid Ref : SE5291057150
Summary : Earthworks of a moated site situated to the north west of Red House. The moated house was documented in 1342, when a licence to crenellate Rede House was granted. The earthworks comprise a rectangular central platform measuring 50 metres by 28 metres, enclosed by a moat on all except the south west side. The moat has a flat bottomed profile and survives up to 4 metres wide at the base and has a maximum width of 20 metres at the top. It has a maximum depth of 2.5 metres. Excavations on the platform have recovered pottery dating to the 15th and 16th century. The site was abandoned by the early 17th century when the present Red House was constructed.
More information : [SE 52915715] Hall [GT] (Site of) (1)

The site of a 13th cent. moated house is in the grounds of Red House. (2)

Resurveyed at 1/2500. A small dry homestead moat well defined on all sides but the south which has been mutilated and filled in. There are no visible remains of any structure on its platform. (3)

Condition unchanged apart from minor amendments to south side. Published survey (25") revised. (4)

Earthworks of a moated site documented by 1392 when a licence to crenellate Rede House was granted. The earthworks comprise a rectangular central platform measuring 50 metres by 28 metres, enclosed by a moat on all except the southwest side. The moat has a flat bottomed profile and survives up to 4 metres wide at the base and has a maximum width of 20 metres at the top. It has a maximum depth of 2.5 metres. Excavations on the platform have recovered pottery dating to the 15th and 16th century. The site was abandoned by the early 17th century when the present Red House was constructed. (5)

The moated house was documented in the 14th Century, when a licence to crenellate Rede House was granted. The date of the crenellation licence is unclear, one source has 1342 and another 1392. Source (6) has 1342 and 1392 is what is listed in the Scheduled Ancient Monument record (35466). (6)

According to this digitised version of the Calendar of Patent Rolls that was published in 1900, a licence was granted "..for Thomas Ughtred to crenellate his dwelling places of Monketon on the Moor and Kexby by Staynfordbrigge, co. York" on 25 February 1342. See link for details. (7)