Selby
Sherburn in Elmet
Grid Ref : SE5442133811
Summary : Site of Manor Garth, the Archbishop of York's medieval manor house. A licence to crenellate was granted circa 1383. The site was completely levelled around 1963-4, when some excavation took place. This revealed that the earliest building on the site dated to the mid 14th century and was not moated. The later 14th century house was set around a courtyard and within a double moat. It was demolished after 1528.
More information : [SE 542336] Manor Garth [NR] Moat [NR]. (1)

Manor Garth, Rest Park, near Sherburn, property of the Archbishops of York who were licenced in 1382 to build a fortlettum for defence of the manor. Rest Park was in use as a residence until the Reformation, being mentioned in a letter of 1500. The lands were sold in 1647, since then the 'Archiepiscopal Palace' has been destroyed. (2 - 3)

Published survey (25" 1961) revised. The earthworks are in good condition and well defined, although now thickly overgrown. The moats are dry. (4)

"The site has now been entirely cleared and levelled, leaving no trace of the former extensive earthworks". "It was excavated by MOW between May 4th and Sept 27th 1963 before being filled in by the owner".(5)

The excavations in 1963 on behalf of the MPB & W revealed the plan of the late 14th century building together with details of earlier buildings and later additions. Both moats were sectioned. (6)

SE 543336. Excavations in 1963 have shown that the earliest residence was mid-14th century with stone foundations and without a moat. Following the license to crenellate in 1383 all but one building was demolished. The later building, built around a rectangular courtyard,was set within a double moat. The main residential block was 150 ft by 36 ft with walls 6 ft thick and probably a vaulted undercroft. The inner moat was crossed by a draw-bridge which may have been converted to a fixed bridge later. The re-used part of the earlier building was probably the chapel. The entire building was demolished sometime after 1528 and has since reverted to woodland. (7)

Full excavation report. (8)

Early vertical air photographs show the site overgrown, trees and shrubs outlining the moats. Ordnance Survey photography taken 1964 show the site recently levelled; it is seen as cropmarks on more recent oblique photographs. The course of a stream is visible, feeding the moats and running from the direction of Bishopdike. (9-11)

Listed as a strong house by Cathcart King. (12)