Weetwood Hall

Chatton
Summary : House, of mid 18th to early 19th century date, with a medieval core. The two storey house is built of ashlar with a slate roof. A small tower was recorded at Weetwood in 1541.
More information : (NU 01662973) In 1541 there was a small tower at Weetwood in good repair. It is mentioned in 1587, and is now part of Weetwood Hall. (1-3)

Weetwood Hall, incorporating remains of a tower house or pele, stands upon a gentle SE slope, overlooking the River Till, 300m to the SE, and overlooked by high ground to the NW. The modern building, about mid 18th century, is built of well shaped, sandstone blocks, coursed, bonded and cemented and consists of a centre section, oblong, flanked by two gabled extensions of the same width. The centre part of the building is flat-roofed on the W side, but gabled longwise on the E face. The tower was incorporated into the modern building, except probably on the E side, where in the centre of the facade are two buttresses, in appearance of considerable age, reaching in three stages to the eaves, and built of coarsely shaped sandstone stones, with no bonding or coursing. Most of this side of the building has been covered with pebble dash and then whitewashed, so the structure of the stone work is obscured, but the presence of the buttresses suggest this section of the wall to be a part of the old tower. Mr Curry, owner, indicated to the Investigator, within the tower, the thickness (approx 1.5,m) of two of the interior walls which are now E-W party walls and which are approximately on line with the exterior sides of the buttresses, on the E face. There is no other visible evidence of the remains of the tower, and Mr Curry has no further information to offer. (4)

Weetwood Hall and its gardens appear on two sets of vertical aerial photographs, taken in 1947 and 1972. (5-6)

Additional bibliographic reference. (7)

Weetwood Hall alledgedly occupies the site of a deserted Medieval village. (8)

House, of mid 18th to early 19th century date, with a medieval core, possibly a former pele tower or tower house. The two storey house is built of ashlar with a slate roof. Listed Grade II. (9)