Fowberry Tower

Chatton
Summary : Originally built as a tower house in the 15th century but remodelled in 1666. In 1776 the house became the property of the Blake family who decided to enlarge it. The 17th century building was not demolished but completely embedded in the new work between 1776 and circa 1800. The width of the house was more than doubled, the new part being on the north side, and wings were added at each end. A new front wall was set up immediately in front of the 17th century one, which remains behind it. Ashlar with Welsh slate roof.
More information : (NU 03942934) The tower at Fowberry is first mentioned in a list of Border holds drawn up between 1513 and 1517. In 1532 the Scots burnt Fowberry, but the tower or stone house is mentioned again in 1541 and 1590. (1)

The origin of the present mansion house is doubtful. A writer in 1757 states that Fowberry is an "ancient pele modernised" and it has been suggested that a bastle house existed here. There are,however, no signs of any work earlier than the late 17th century, and a foundation stone bearing the name of John Stother who was living in 1678 is now in the floor of the kitchen. (2)

In 1776 the house became the property of the Blake family who decided to enlarge it. The 17th century building was not demolished but completely embedded in the new work. The width of the house was more than doubled, the new part being on the north side, and wings were added at each end. A new front wall was set up immediately in front of the 17th century one, which remains behind it. (3)

Fowberry Tower is situated upon a gentle E-facing slope, and overlooks the valley of the River Till to the N. It is an oblong building facing S, with two small wings at either end. The facade on the S side, and the wings, are of 18th century design, of coursed,bonded sandstone, with flat arched casement windows on the ground floor, and square headed, moulded windows on the 1st and 2nd floors. The W wing has a modern extension built in the same style. The N face is built in pseudo-Gothic style, with tall, pointed-arch windows, machicolation decoration and battlements. Inside the building, can be seen the original N face of the 17th century building, now a party wall between living rooms and a corridor, at each floor level. No part appears earlier than 17th century. See photo."

The earliest reference to Fowberry appears in a series of certificates known as the "Testa de Nevill, 1212-1241", when William de Folebyr held Folebyr.

When the W wing extension was made for the new kitchen, many tons of rubble were taken out of the ground. The rubble was of compacted stone, and appeared to be some very old foundations. The stone, bearing John Strother's name, was inserted in the S wall of the extension. The lintel to the door in the W wall of the extension, bearing the inscription James I W 1709, came from Yorkshire, and has no connection with the building. It was merely utilised for the purpose." (4-5)

Fowberry Tower including stable court and garden house Grade 2*. (6)

Fowberry Tower, Grade II*. Country house. Originally built as tower-house in 15th century, remodelled in 1666 but now almost all of after 1776 and around 1800 (datestone). Garden Wall circa 40 yards West of Fowberry Tower, Grade II 17-19th century. Garden House circa 1/4 mile south-west of Fowberry Tower, Mid 18th century (For full description see list). (7-9)

An illustration of the foundation stone set into the floor of the servants' hall was published in 1933, along with other brief details about the house. (10)

The house and grounds appear on two sets of vertical aerial photographs taken in 1947 and 1972. (11-12)

Additional bibliographic reference. (13,14)