Selby
Chapel Haddlesey
Grid Ref : SE5874425696
Summary : Medieval double moated site, now ploughed out. Excavation uncovered evidence of Roman and Anglo-Saxon occupation and a sequence of buildings on the site, commencing in the 12th century. The earliest buildings were two timber structures, including a hall, dating from the 12th/early 13th century. The moats were constructed in the 13th century and the timber buildings were replaced by a stone-built manor house in the middle of the century. Alterations, including the construction of a kitchen, took place in the mid 14th century. The final phase dates to the 15th/early 16th century when the manor house was rebuilt and remodelled and a gatehouse and bridge were added.
More information : [SE 58732560) Hall Garths (NAT) Hall (NR) (site of) (1)

Chapel Haddlesey. manorial works on the north side of the River Aire at Chapel Haddlesey consist of a nearly rectangular raised island of 2 1/4 acres bearing traces of foundations, 9' above a
moat, which broadens into a pool on the S.W. Beyond this is an outer platform of varying size. (2)

Resurveyed at 1:2500. A double moated enclosure now mainly dry. River bank improvements on the south side have destroyed some of the features, but the remainder is in good condition and well defined. The central platform shows evidence of building foundations. (3)

Chapel Haddlesey moated site. Visible on APs. (4)

Feature now ploughed out. Deleted from field document. (5)

SE 588257. Rescue excavations at East (Chapel) Haddlesey moated site were undertaken by the DOE between 1963 and 1965. A small quantity of Roman sherds, tenuous traces of Roman occupation and some Saxo-Norman and 12th century pottery indicated sporadic occupation from an early date but the main period of settlement commenced in the 13th century, when East Haddlesey was in the hands of the Basset family.

Four main building phases were identified: (see plan 1). Phase I (12th - early 13th century). Two timber buildings, including a hall, antedated the construction of the moat in the 13th century. Phase II (mid 13th century). A stone-built moated manor house replaced the Phase I buildings; a detached building was also constructed. Unexcavated detached buildings in very fragmentary condition were also identified. Phase III (mid 14th century). Alterations to the manor have presented a more integral pattern including the addition of a kitchen.

Phase IV (15th - early 16th century). Substantial modification and rebuilding of the manor house around a courtyard and the addition of a new building in the north-east corner of the moat. A cobbled road bounded by a wall led to a gatehouse and bridge over the moat.

Finds from the site include c.14th century window-glass, glass vessels, iron and bronze objects, horse trappings, and pottery from all phases. (6)

The moat and associated features was plotted from air photographs as part of the National Mapping Programme, Vale of York Project. There is no indication of pre-medieval settlement on the available air photos. (7)

Listed as a strong house by Cathcart King. (8)