Moat Hills

Doncaster
Grid Ref : SE5726006040
Summary : Medieval manorial site, consisting of two islands surrounded by a substantial moat. The earthwork remains of a fishpond and a possible building platform are visible on the western island. A cuaseway over the central ditch links the two islands, with the remains of a possible gatehouse nearby. The foundations of the probable manor house are visible on the eastern platform.Part of the moat circuit, fishpond and possible house platforms are visible as earthworks on air photographs.
More information : [SE 57260604] THE HALL [G.T.] (Site of)
Moat Hills [T.I.]. (1)

Mote Hill [sic], the site of a manor house, at Bentley. (2)

Published survey (1:1250) revised. A typical manorial enclosure consisting of a double moat (partially wet), destroyed on the south side by a refuse tip, but elsewhere in good condition. Building foundations are discernible on the central platform at SE 57270607.
(3)

SE 5723 0606. Moat Hills moated site. Medieval manorial site, consisting of two islands surrounded by a substantial moat. The earthwork remains of a fishpond and a possible building platform are visible on the western island. A cuaseway over the central ditch links the two islands, with the remains of a possible gatehouse nearby. The foundations of the probable manor house are visible on the eastern platform. Scheduled. (4)

Part of the moat circuit, fishpond and possible house platforms are visible as earthworks on air photographs, centred at SE 5723 0606. The moat is 177m wide and is split by a central ditch to form two islands. The islands measure between 54m and 75m wide.
At SE 5718 0604 there is a fishpond.
On the western island, at SE 5722 0602 there are two linear banks which may be possible remains of a building platform. The banks measure 10m apart.