Mount St John

Hambleton
Felixkirk
Grid Ref : SE4733084860
Summary : The present Mount St John is on the site of the preceptory of the Knights Hospitallers, probably founded in 1148 by William Percy II and not during the reign of Henry I (1100-1135) as suggested by VCH. Dissolved 1540. The present building of Mount St John was erected 1720, greatly extended in the 19th century. Sandstone ashlar, later work in brick to rear. Hipped Welsh slate roof, tall stacks. Two storeys with later section partly 3 storeys. There are no remains of the preceptory
More information : (SE 47338486) Mount St John on site of (NAT) Preceptory of Knights Hospitallers (NR). (1)

Mount St John, preceptory of the Knights Hospitallers, probably founded in 1148 by William Percy II and not during the reign of Henry I (1100-1135) as suggested by VCH. Dissolved 1540. (2)

The present building of Mount St John was erected 1720. There are no remains of the preceptory. (3)

As described by authority 3. There are no extant remains of the preceptory. (4)

SE 48 SE FELIXKIRK Mount St John
GV
II*

Large house. 1720, greatly extended in C19. Sandstone ashlar, later work in brick to rear. Hipped Welsh slate roof, tall stacks. Two storeys with later section partly 3 storeys, with high parapet. South elevation (original entrance front):- 5 bays arranged 2:1:2 with central projection. Plinth. Giant pilasters at angles. Former central entrance, now glazed, in shouldered architrave under cornice. Tall, narrow windows containing later sashes with glazing bars under keystones. First floor band. Central window of first floor has shouldered architrave and moulded cill and apron. Eaves band and moulded cornice. Panelled parapet surmounted by urns at angles. Pediment to central bay. Five-bay return to west with projecting central bay. This elevation continued to north in similar style for 4 bays and then a further 3-bays as 3 storeys thus creating the present principal facade. East facade has Venetian staircase window.

Interior reputed good: entrance hall has 2 screens of fluted composite columns; staircase with rich balusters and bottom newel post(Pevsner). Pevsner, North Yorkshire, the North Riding, 1966, p 162.

Stableblock at Mount St John to north east of house, GradeII. 1746 (Pevsner). Coursed sandstone with herring-bone tooling. Hipped pantile roof. Symmetrical facade, 2 storeys, 7 bays. Plinth. Central carriage entrance with Gibbs surround with later infill of plank door with jamb lights under a fanlight incorporating a clock. Further entrance to second and sixth bays under rectangular fanlights. Fixed-light windows to ground floor and sliding sashes above. Lintels with keystones to all openings, cills to windows, sundial over carriage entrance. Stepped eaves.
Pevsner, North Yorkshire: The North Riding, 1966, p 162. (5)