ALDBOROUGH ROMAN TOWN

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  ALDBOROUGH ROMAN SITE, ISVRIVM BRIGANTVM, ISURIUM BRIGANTUM
DESCRIPTION + /

A Roman town: the civitas capital of Isurium Brigantum; (the Romanised regional captial of the Brigantes tribe), which was possibly originally associated with a fort. The "Isurium" element of the place name may come from the Latin for the River Ure. The town defences were built in the mid/late 2nd century and mid-3rd century AD. Bastions were added in the mid 4th century and some repairs to the defences were made in the late 4th century. The best preserved stretch of the walls is on the south side of the town. Evidence from coin finds suggests that the town was occupied to the end of Roman rule in the time of the emperor Honorius, though it appeared to have been in decline during the late 4th century. There were areas of activity outside the walls, and also to the south there may have been a possible Roman cemetery. Of particular note for visitors to the site are two in-situ mosaic floors from a Roman town house and a collection of Roman finds in the site museum. Some elements of the town are visible as parchmarks, cropmarks and earthworks on air photos and lidar-derived images.

+ / -