CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE BAPTIST

DESCRIPTION + /

Church, 11th century with alterations and additions early 13th century, 1834 and 1890-91 by Fowler of Durham. Large squared gritstone blocks, stone slate roof. The walls and arch-braced roof of the late 19th century parts are richly painted. Aisled 3-bay nave with south-west tower, 2-bay chancel with north vestry. Anglo-Saxon tower of 2 stages with 2-round-headed-light belfry windows with colonette. Plain projecting band below window level. Shallow pyramidal roof. Nave: south aisle, former Anglo-Saxon chancel and nave, has round-headed doorway with projecting band and imposts.

+ / -