DALTON PARLOURS

DESCRIPTION + /

A Roman winged corridor villa constructed on the site of a palisaded Iron Age settlement. The Roman complex includes the principal residential building, two bath blocks, domestic buildings, outhouses, wells and stock enclosures. Roman finds include pottery and coins which date the site to the beginning of the 3rd century. It is the only known example of its type in West Yorkshire. Other finds from the site date to the Mesolithic to Bronze Age. In the Saxon period, building material from the villa was used to construct 4 platforms upon which timber buildings were constructed. Mid Saxon pottery was associated with these. A single inhumation and cremation vessel were found. Scheduled.

The Iron Age/Roman complex of enclosures underlying the villa and extending to the east, along with field boundaries and other associated features, have been recorded from air photographs and described separately in record SE 44 SW 72.

+ / -