Selby
Newton Kyme cum Toulston
Grid Ref : SE4527045299
Summary : A Roman Camp which lies 250 metres to the west of the Roman forts (SE 44 NE 6) at Newton Kyme. Only the north east corner of the camp and 150 metres of the north side and 250 metres of the east side are visible on aerial photographs. The camp may represent the first Roman occupation of the site. Scheduled.
More information : SE 453452. A suggested temporary camp, found by D N
Riley immediately west of the fort. The site is large, regular
and likely, but it has no distinctive entrance and not enough of
its plan is known for confidence. (1)

No trace - area under crops. (2)

This site was considered for inclusion in the RCHME's Roman Camps in
England publication but was not accepted because insufficient information was known about the site at the time of preparing the volume. (3)

An Air photographic interpretation by the RCHME as part of the Newton Kyme Project, confirmed an incomplete cropmark ditched enclosure, with the northern and eastern sides visible (SE 4485 4530, SE 4533 4538, SE 4539 4520). A potential NW rounded corner and a more certain NE corner of the enclosure, give a measurement of 210m for the northern side and 195m for the incomplete eastern side. Both sides have gaps which may relate to entrances. This enclosure is considered to be a Roman camp. This is supported by an excavation of a possible clavicula type entrance along the northern side of the enclosure (4a) and the discovery (visible on air photographs) of another camp (SE 44 NE 30) in the vicinity. The attested route of Rudgate Roman road (RR280, LIN247) cuts through the camp, which suggests that the camp predates the road.

A geophysical survey was carried out in November 1978 by the University of Bradford (4b) as part of an archaeological assessment, prior to the construction of a gas pipeline in 1979. This survey confirmed the position of the northern section of the camp ditch, which subsequently would have been partially destroyed by the installation of the pipeline.
(4)

The camp falls within the area of the Vale of York Project and was transcribed at a scale of 1:10,000 based on the 1:2,500 air survey. Recent photography revealed more of the eastern side of the camp ditch, extending the length to 370 metres.