HEALAUGH PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

Medieval Augustinian priory or hermitage, founded in 1218 and dissolved in 1535. Parts of this monastic work were incorporated into subsequent buildings, named Manor House Farm. The buildings incorporate architectural features dating from the late fourteenth century, with alterations through to the twentieth century. A large moated enclosure surrounding the buildings and fishponds to the south, may be associated with the priory phase and/or the manor house phase of the site. Garden features (see SE 44 NE 38) to the south of the buildings are probably associated with the post medieval phases of this site. Dependencies: Yarm Hospital.

+ / -