NEWTON KYME ROMAN FORT

DESCRIPTION + /

Two Roman forts situated on a raised river terrace south of the River Wharfe, visible on aerial photographs. The larger fort is rectangular in shape, measuring 230 metres east to west by 312 metres north to south and extends over an area of about 7 hectares. This fort overlies a smaller, earlier fort, which measures 200 metres from east to west. The outer defensive ditches and rampart and internal details of a network of roads, buildings and other features within the fort are visible as cropmarks. Excavation in 1908 and 1956 showed that the first fort was constructed of earth and timber enclosed by a turf and clay rampart. The area was cleared in AD 290 and a new fort constructed with stone walls up to 3 metres thick, within a ditch 15 metres wide which remained in use throughout the fourth century. The forts were part of a network of Roman military installations throughout the north of England to support the Roman presence. To the south of the fort is a section of Roman road, which has an extensive vicus associated with it. Further photography taken in 2010 indicates a possible third fort or annex to one of the known forts.

+ / -