DESCRIPTION + /

Lodges gates and way to Campden Old House. The two gatelodges were built integrally with the south wall of the churchyard which forms the northern boundary of the manor. A curtain wall, circa 12.5m long, extends between the lodges. The central carriage gateway has an ellipitical head with the keystone under a pediment with vase finials and the arms of Sir Baptist Hickes in the tympanum. From the south lodge a curtain wall runs in a southwesterly direction. The lodges are built of Cotswold stone ashlar and are square in plan. the lodges probably built in 1613. Minor alteraions were carried out after the house was fired in 1645 to convert the lodges to living accomodation. Circa 1930 the lodges were repaired under the advice of L F Griggs and at the time of the survey they were being thoroughly repaired by the Landmark Trust.