Hallsteads

Barnsley
Grid Ref : SE4208009340
Summary : Remains of medieval moated site, still visible as an earthwork. The hillside within the moat has been scarped to create a roughly circular inner enclosure. This once carried a stone wall, described as having been four or five feet thick. A line of fishponds run eastwards from the northern arm of the moat. A manor house is known to have stood on this site, but no upstanding building remains survive. This may be the site of rhe house for which a licence to crenellate was granted in 1479.
More information : [SE 42080934] Hall Steads [G.T.] (Site of) [T.I.] Moat [GT]. (1)

Hunter(a) states that the site of "the ancient mansion" of Brierley was known (about 1831) as "Hall steads" and that it occupied "a plot of about five acres surrounded by a moat". He observes that - "Little or nothing of the masonry remains; but there were lately those who remembered walls of four or five feet in height, and as much in thickness".

As historical evidence Hunter states that in 13th Edward I (1285), "Geffery de Nevile" died, and among his possessions were the "manor, gardens, fishponds, etc." of Brierley. He then quotes Leland as (b) saying "Brearley Park wherein is a fair manor place belonging to Lord Mounteagle" This indicates the existence of the house between 1534 and 1543, the dates covering the period of Leland's tours.

See 25" AM for survey and comments. (3)

Condition unchanged. The traditional site of the Hall (no visible remains) is a natural hillock. A dry ditch around the base merges with a natural hollow on the north side to form an enclosing moat. No associated fishponds are visible. (4)

SE 4207 0933. Hallsteads moated site, Grimethorpe. Scheduled RSM no. 13233. (5)

Remains of medieval moated site, still visible as an earthwork. The hillside within the moat has been scarped to create a roughly circular inner enclosure. This once carried a stone wall, described as having been four or five feet thick. A line of fishponds run eastwards from the northern arm of the moat. A manor house is known to have stood on this site, but no upstanding building remains survive. This may be the site of rhe house for which a licence to crenellate was granted in 1479. (5, 7)