Lazenby Grange

Hambleton
Danby Wiske with Lazenby
Grid Ref : SE3494099090
Summary : A secular college or collegiate chapel of the Blessed Virgin Mary, also referred to as a hospital, was founded at Lazenby in 1290 for a master and 6 chaplains. This may have been a chantry of St Mary founded in the chapel of St John the Baptist for a master and 5 chaplains. The endowment had become insufficient by 1443 or 1444 when it was assigned as merely a chantry chapel to Jervaux Abbey, which was to provide 2 chaplains. Rechristened a 'grange', it was rebuilt and retained under a lay keeper as demesne property until the expulsion of the monks in 1537/44. In 1544 it is recorded as being leased to Matthew Earl of Lennox, and thereafter to various people until 1646.
More information : (SE 34949909) Lazenby Grange (NAT). (1)

A secular college or collegiate chapel of the Blessed Virgin Mary, also referred to as a hospital, was founded at Lazenby in 1290 for a master and 6 chaplains. Authority 3 describes it as a chantry of St Mary founded in the chapel of St John the Baptist for a master and 5 chaplains. The endowment had become insufficient by 1443 or 1444 when it was assigned as merely a chantry chapel to Jervaux Abbey, who were to provide 2 chaplains. Rechristened a 'grange' it was rebuilt and retained under a lay keeper as demesne property until the expulsion of the monks in 1537 (Knowles and Hadcock also give the possible date of 1544). In 1544 it is recorded as being leased to Matthew Earl of Lennox, and thereafter to various people until 1646. (2-5)