Nine Dargue

Allendale
Grid Ref : NY8300054000
Summary : Bastle house, built in the late 16th/early 17th century. Massive rubble with roughly shaped quoins. Two storeys and 2 bays. The front (south) has an external stone stair to an off-centre first floor door with a window to the left, largely fallen. Although ruinous the building still displays some interesting features, notably the doorway to the ground floor byre. The name 'Nine Dargue' refers to the amount of land which went with the house, i.e. that which could be tilled in 9 day's work.
More information : Bastle house, built in the late 16th/early 17th century. Massive rubble with roughly shaped quoins. Two storeys and 2 bays. The front (south) has an external stone stair to an off-centre first floor door with a window to the left, largely fallen. Although ruinous the building still displays some interesting features, notably the doorway to the ground floor byre. The name 'Nine Dargue' refers to the amount of land which went with the house, i.e. that which could be tilled in 9 day's work. Listed Grade II. (1)

Listed by Dodds. (2)