DESCRIPTION + /

A Premonstratensian Abbey was founded at Swainby in 1187, but was removed to Coverham between 1212-14. It is thought that the land was retained by the abbey and used as a monastic grange. An area north east of Swainby Grove has been identified as the site of the abbey buildings. The site is represented by a complex of earthworks which lie over a 100 metres north of the area marked as the site of the abbey on the 1:10 000 OS map. The remains include building platforms, possibly representing the site of the church, the cloistral range and a watermill, and a dam, fishponds and embanked leats which formed part of a water management system. Some of these earthworks are visible on air photos.

+ / -