Little Ryle Farmhouse

Alnham
Summary : Bastle of late 16th/early 17th century date, extended and partly rebuilt in the 19th century as part of conversion into a farmhouse. The two storey bastle is built of stone rubble, with a barrel vaulted ground floor and a possible first floor doorway in the north wall, now blocked. The lower 19th century extension adjoins to the west and there are lean-to additions to the east and north.
More information : [NU 01941110] Peel [NR] (1)

Bastle (late 16th cent) at Little Ryle. (2)

The farmhouse of Little Ryle possesses several blocked-up mullioned windows in its south gable and east side, a Tudor doorway, and a vaulted ground floor. It is rather a bastle than a tower in plan, measuring about 57 ft by 24 ft and now shows no signs of fortification. Little Ryle is not mentioned in the 1541 survey, and its sytle of masonry suggests at least the second half of the 16th cent. It was never anything but a farmhouse on the lands of the Collingwoods. (3)

NU 01971109. Little Ryle is a two storeyed building 17.0m long by 7.7m wide, of rubble masonry with dressed quoins. The walls
are between 1.5m and 1.8m thick. Mullion windows on the north and east walls, and the remains of a mullion window in the south wall are present. There is no trace of the Tudor doorway referred to by authority (3), but a passage through the north wall has a flat but slightly pointed vault, and is possibly the original entrance.

The ground floor has a single span barrel vault. In the North wall at first floor level is a blocked opening with a segmental arch; this is possibly the remains of a doorway at first floor level.

It does not appear likely that this was an ordinary farmhouse, as stated by authority (3). The massive construction, and the possible first floor doorway are suggestive of a defended house common to the region and which date from the late 16th - early 17th centuries. (4)

NU 019110 Bastle with later additions. (See Type-site NY88SE14) (5)

Listed Grade II. (6)